10-21 June 2019
Pune
Asia/Kolkata timezone

Scientific Programme


Program for the science week: June 17 - 21, 2019 
 
International Pulsar Timing Array 2019
 

Monday (17 June 2019)
09:15 Welcome from LOC and SOC
Session 1: IPTA overview and updates from individual PTAs and collaborations
Chair: Dick Manchester
09:30 The International Pulsar Timing Array: history and initial efforts: Andrea Lommen
09:50 Status of the North American Nanohertz Observatory for Gravitational Waves: David Nice
10:10 The Parkes Pulsar Timing Array project and the Parkes wideband receiver: George Hobbs
10:30 Results from the Parkes Pulsar Timing Array: Daniel Reardon
10:50 Updates from the European Pulsar Timing Array: Golam Shaifullah
11:10 MeerKAT update: Sarah Buchner
Coffee Break 11:30 - 11:50
11:50 The MeerTime Pulsar Timing Array Project: Ryan Shannon
12:10 Update on Indian Pulsar Timing Array Experiment: Bhal Chandra Joshi
12:30 Current status of Chinese pulsar timing array: Kejia Lee
12:50 Report from the IPTA student week: Avishek Basu
13:10  
Lunch Break 13:30 - 14:45
Session 2: Diversity and Inclusion session (Discussion Session) 14:45 - 16:00
Chair: Thankful Cromartie
Coffee Break 16:00 - 16:20
Session 3: PTA Sources
Chair: Chiara Mingarelli
16:20 Search for Supermassive Black Hole Binaries in Spheroidal Post-Merger Galaxies: Gregory Walsh
16:40 Effect of Black Hole Spin on Christodoulou Memory: Ashok Choudhary
17:00 The unambiguous identification of supermassive binary black hole candidates from quasar light curves: Xingjiang Zhu
17:20 Limits on Gravitational Waves from Individual Supermassive Black Hole Binaries from the NANOGrav 11-year Data Set: Sarah Vigeland (invited)
17:40 Supermassive Black Hole Binaries Electromagnetic Observations: Maria Charisi ( invited)
Departure for IISER GH 18:15
Tuesday (18 June 2019)
Session 4: Gravitational Wave Detection : Techniques I
Chair: George Hobbs
09:30 Searching for Galactic Bursts with Memory in Terzan 5: Paul Brook
09:50 Pulsar Timing Residuals due to Black Hole Binaries in Relativistic eccentric orbits: Abhimanyu Susobhanan
10:10 Modeling PTA response to inspiral GWs from spinning Black Hole Binaries in eccentric orbits: Lankeshwar Dey
10:30 Study of detection method for ultra-low-frequency gravitational waves with realistic pulsar spin-down rates: Shinnosuke Hisano
10:50 Probing axions with pulsar timing arrays: Ryo Kato
11:10 Estimating Scattering from Wideband Pulsar Observations: Timothy Pennucci
Coffee Break 11:30 - 11:50
Session 5: Updates from IPTA working groups
Chair: Andrea Lommen
11:50 Status of IPTA DR2 (Joint update from the data combination working group and timing working group) : Scott Ransom
12:10 Cyber-I and EPO: Nathaniel Garver-Daniels
12:30 Update of the IPTA MDC Working Group: Siyuan Chen
12:50 Gravitational wave working group: Chiara Mingarelli
13:10 Group Photograph
Lunch Break 13:30 - 14:45
Session 6: On bringing together Emerging and Established PTAs ( Discussion Session) 14:45 – 15:45
Chair: Andrea Possenti
Coffee Break 15:45 - 16:00
Session 7: Impacts of solar system and ISM effects on PTAs
Chair: Siyuan Chen
16:00 Long-term evolution of solar wind and its effects on pulsar studies: P. K. Manoharan (invited)
16:20 ISM propagation delays - the way forward: Dan Stinebring (invited)
16:40 Impacts of planetary ephemerides on Pulsar Timing Arrays results using INPOP17a data: Aurélien Chalumeau
17:00 The NANOGrav 12.5-Year Data Set: Monitoring Interstellar Scattering Delays: Jacob Turner
17:20 The NANOGrav 12.5-Year Data Set: Polarimetry Calibration and Rotation Measure Variations: Haley Wahl
17:40 High-precision DM Measurements of Southern MSPs with the MWA: Dilpreet Kaur
Departure for IISER GH 18:15
Wednesday (19 June 2019)
Session 8: Noise sources in PTAs
Chair: Natalia Lewandowska
09:30 Long term profile stability and implications on pulsars timing: Prajwal Padmanabh
09:50 J2124-3358: Mode changes studies using uGMRT observations: Arpita Choudhary
10:10 Model selection for spin noise in pulsar timing arrays: Boris Goncharov
10:30 Characterising Pulsar Noise on Various Timescales: Aditya Parthasarathy
10:50 Are clock comparison methods useful for PTAs?: Siyuan Chen (invited)
11:10 Predicting the Performance of Future PTAs Through Population Synthesis: Cohen Tyler
Coffee Break 11:30 - 11:50
Session 9: Hecto and milli hertz GW Astronomy
Chair: A. Gopakumar
11:50 The LIGO-Virgo menagerie of compact object binaries: Sukanta Bose (invited)
12:10 LISA : observing gravitational waves from space: Antoine Petiteau (invited)
Session 10: What is detection? (discussion session) 12:20 – 13:30
Moderator: Ryan Shannon
Lunch Break 13:30 - 14:45
Session 11: non-PTA Pulsar Science (multi-messenger inputs and FRBs)
Chair: Scott Ransom
14:45 The Neutron Star Interior Composition Explorer: Summary of Mission Accomplishments: Natalia Lewandowska (invited)
15:05 An update on FRB/pulsar surveys using APERTIF: Yogesh Maan
15:25 Fast Radio Bursts: What we've learned with ASKAP: Ryan Shannon (invited)
15:45 Radio Pulsar Sub-Populations: Sushan Konar
Coffee Break 16:00 - 16:20
Session 12: IPTA restructuring and internal documents (discussion session) 16:20 – 18:00
Panel: David Nice, Ryan Shannon, Andrea Possenti
Departure for Conference Banquet at Marriott 18:15
Conference banquet : 19:00
Departure for Orchid/IISER GH 21:15
Thursday (20 June 2019)
Session 13: non-PTA Pulsar Science (close to PTA: Tests of GR, New timing models,..)
Chair: Shantanu Desai
09:30 Tests of GR using Pulsar Timing: Richard Manchester (invited)
10:00 Precision timing of pulsars in globular clusters: Scott Ransom (invited)
10:20 Testing Theories of Gravity with Relativistic Binary Pulsars: Vivek Venkatraman Krishnan
10:40 ELL1k timing model and its observational implications: A. Gopakumar
11:00 The dynamical contributions in the rate of change of the orbital and the spin periods of radio pulsars: Dhruv Pathak
11:20 Using long term scintillation to study binary pulsars: Daniel Reardon
Coffee Break 11:40 - 12:00
Session 14: IPTA Roadmap (discussion session) 12:00 – 13:30
Lunch Break 13:20 - 14:35
Session 15: Current and Future Facilities:
Chair: Dan Stinebring
14:35 Upgraded GMRT and pulsar science: Yashwant Gupta (invited)
15:05 Uber-LEAP, building the most powerful pulsar telescope: Huanchen Hu
15:25 The UTMOST Pulsar Timing Programme: Marcus Lower
15:45 Long-term timing of MSPs with the GMRT interferometer: Jayanta Roy
Coffee Break 16:05 - 16:20
Session 15: Current and Future Facilities(Contd):
Chair: Dan Stinebring
16:20 An MSP Timing Census with MeerTime: Renee Spiewak
Session 16: Pulsar Surveys
Chair: James McKee
16:40 Pulsars with Upgraded Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope(PUGMARK): Biplab Bijay
17:00 The Role of Pulsar Surveys in Advancement of Gravitational Science: Manjari Bagchi
17:20 GMRT High Resolution Southern Sky (GHRSS) survey: Bhaswati Bhattacharyya
17:40 The Current Status of CRAFTS Pulsar Survey: Weiwei Zhu
Departure for IISER GH 18:15
Friday (21 June 2019)
Session 17: non-PTA Pulsar Science (far from PTA: Internal Structure)
Chair: Timothy Pennucci
09:30 A massive millisecond pulsar in the NANOGrav data set: Thankful Cromartie
09:50 Rapid differentially rotating hot neutron stars within relativistic model: Sarmistha Banik
10:10 Internal neutron-star physics from the 2016 Vela glitch: Gregory Ashton
10:30 Pulsar Glitches to Probe the neutron star interior: Avishek Basu
10:50 Probing double neutron star formation with radio and gravitational-wave observations: Debatri Chattopadhyay
Coffee Break 11:10 - 11:30
Session 18: non-PTA Pulsar Science (far from PTA: Emission)
Chair: Manjari Bagchi
11:30 Emission Characteristics of the Millisecond Pulsar Population: James McKee
11:50 Estimating spectral index distribution of MSPs: Kshitij Aggarwal
12:10 DM Studies of the Crab Pulsar - A Single Pulse Approach: Natalia Lewandowska
12:30 LOFAR pulsars on P-Pdot: pushing the boundaries: Vladislav Kondratiev
Lunch Break 13:00 - 14:30
Session 19: Ongoing and future analyses (Discussion session)14:30 – 15:30
Chair: Daniel Reardon
Closing remarks
Coffee Break 16:00 - 16:20
Departure for Public talk 17:30
19:00 Public Talk
Departure for IISER GH/Orchid 20:15
Saturday (22 June 2019)
  ** Trip to GMRT **
List of Posters
  1. Time-delay pulsar timing: Andrea Lommen
  2. Millisecond Pulsar Spectra as a function of phase: Dominick Rowan
  3. Deconvolving the intrinsic noise spectra of MSPs using NICER: Jesse Zeldes
  4. TheoPTA: TheOrdinaryPulsar Timing Array: Sydney Dorman
  5. Millisecond Pulsar Xray Profiles as a function of Energy: Elizabeth Spano
Poster Dimension: A0 size

 

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×