10-21 June 2019
Pune
Asia/Kolkata timezone

Student Week workshop


Student week programme schedule
 

June 10 - 14, 2019
(Tentative)


 

 Date Lecture Venue Time
 10th June Breakfast and Registration      NCRA  08:30  to 09:15 hrs
Inaugral Speech
Prof. Yashwant Gupta, Centre Director,
NCRA-TIFR
 NCRA Auditorium  09:15 to 09:30 hrs
Lecture I : Introduction to Pulsars
Speaker : Dipankar Bhattacharyaa
NCRA Auditorium  09:30 to 10:30 hrs
 Break NCRA  10:30  to 10:40 hrs
Lecture II: Radio Telescopes and Pulsar Observations
Speaker: James McKee
NCRA Auditorium  10:45  to 11:45 hrs
Lunch NCRA  11:45  to 12:30 hrs


Activity I: Observations using Parkes Radio Telescope
 

Instructor: Renee Spiewak 

NCRA Lecture Hall  12:30  to 14:30 hrs
Coffee Break    14:30 to 14:55 hrs


Activity II: Introduction to Linux and Python
Instructor: Nathaniel Everett Garver-Daniels
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  15:00  to 17:00 hrs
11th June  Breakfast  NCRA  08:45 to 09:30 hrs
Lecture III: Pulsar Timing 

Speaker: Megan Jones
NCRA Auditorium  09:30  to 11:00 hrs
Coffee Break    11:00  to 11:25 hrs


Activity III : PSRchive Tools and Tasks
 

Instructor: Golam Shaifullah  
 

Renee Spiewak, Avishek Basu, Sarah Buchner  
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  11:30  to 13:45 hrs
Lunch Break
 
   13:45  to 14:30 hrs


Activity IV : PSRchive using Python 
Instructor: Golam Shaifullah
 

Renee Spiewak, Sarah Buchner

NCRA Lecture Hall  14:30  to 15:30 hrs
Coffee Break    15:30  to 15:55 hrs


Activity V : TEMPO2 
Instructor: Golam Shaifullah
 

Avishek Basu,  Sarah Buchner, Abhimanyu Sushobhan
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  16:00 to 18:00 hrs
12th June  Breakfast NCRA  08:45  to 09:30 hrs

Lecture IV: Introduction to Gravitational Waves

Speaker: Sarah Vigeland
 
NCRA Auditorium  09:30. to 11:00 hrs
Coffee Break    11:00  to 11:25 hrs


Activity VI: PINT
 

Instructor: Timothy Pennucci
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  11:30  to 13:45 hrs
Lunch Break    13:45  to 14:30 hrs
Lecture V: Pulsar Timing Array

Speaker: Andrea Lommen
 
NCRA Auditorium  14:30  to 15:30 hrs
Coffee Break    15:30 to 15:55 hrs


Activity VII: General Revision Session (PSRchive/TEMPO2/PINT)

NCRA Lecture Hall  16:00  to 18:00 hrs
   SPECIAL DINNER NCRA  19:00 to 21:00 hrs
13th June   Breakfast
 
NCRA  08:45  to 09:30 hrs
Lecture VIII: Introduction to Bayesian Analysis

Speaker: Mihir Arjunwadkar
 
   09:30 to 11:00 hrs
Coffee break
 
 NCRA  11:00  to 11:25 hrs
Lecture IX: Bayesian Analysis for PTA science

Speaker: (TBD)
 
NCRA Lecture Hall  11:30 to 12:15 hrs
     


Activity X: Temponest
 

Instructor: Aditya Parthasarathy
 

Marcus Lower, Yanjun Guo
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  12:15 to 13:45 hrs
Lunch Break    13:45 to 14:30 hrs


Activity XI: Enterprise
 

Instructor: Yanjun Guo
 

Abhimanyu Susobhanan
 

NCRA Lecture Hall  14:30 to 15:30 hrs
Coffee break    15:30 to 15:55 hrs

Activity XII: Summary & Problem Solving session

 
NCRA Lecture Hall  16:00  to 18:00 hrs
14th June


Breakfast
 

NCRA  08:45 to 09:30 hrs
Lecture VII: Other science with Pulsar Timing

Speaker: Maura McLaughlin
 
NCRA Auditorium  09:30 to 11:00 hrs
Coffee Break    11:00 to 11:25 hrs


Student presentation

NCRA Lecture Hall  11:30 to 13:45 hrs
Lunch Break    13:45 to 14:30 hrs
Closing Remark NCRA Lecture Hall  14:30 to 15:00 hrs
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×